International Festival of Contemporary Dance and Contest of Creation of Duets and Solos

2015  Sólodos En Danza Costa Rica

March 2 - 22,  2015 - Costa Rica

 

FESTIVAL PROGRAMME  SóLODOS EN DANZA / COSTA RICA / 2015

 

The Third Edition of SÓLODOS EN DANZA includes the dates from March 2 to 22, 2015, with different activities such as programming, international forums, workshops, talks, collaborations, exchanges ... in addition to the Creation Contest, place for the following dates:

 

MARCH 2 to 6:

PRODUCTION WORKSHOP WITH VÍCTOR LÓPEZ CARBAJALES at the University of Costa Rica. Activity organized by Danza U.

 

SHANTÍ VERA WORKSHOP in Gráfica Génesis.

Activity Organized by Tres Hermanos.

Place of Realization: Genesis Chart

 

MARCH 9 to 11

CULTURAL INDUSTRIES WORKSHOP at CCE

Place of Realization: Cultural Center of Spain.

 

VICTORIA P MIRANDA WORKSHOP at the University of Costa Rica. Activity organized by University Dance.

 

MARCH 12

PRESENTATION OF SCENIC NETWORKS (Round Table)

Dates: March 12 / Thursday

Hours: from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Place of Realization: Cultural Center of Spain.

Free admission prior registration at solodosendanza@gmail.com

Speakers:

NATIVIDAD BUIL / Open Air Network / Spain

JACIEL NERI / iN shows of scenic art (CAMP_iN / PLATAFORMA_iN / Scenic Urban Actions)

SHANTÍ VERA / Cuatro X Cuatro - Contemporary Scenic Art / Mexico

ERICK JIMÉNEZ / Solodos En Danza / Costa Rica - Spain

VICTORIA PÉREZ MIRANDA / Dancer and Choreographer / Spain

JOSE ANDRÉS ÁLVAREZ SANÓU / Tres Hermanos / Costa Rica

MARKO FONSECA AND RAÚL MARTÍNEZ / Los Ángeles - Street Machine Festival / Contemporary Movement / Costa Rica

 

DANCE FORO with SASKIA DE RONDE - CLAUDIA FRANCO - VICTORIA P MIRANDA at the Montes de Oca Theater, University of Costa Rica. Collaborate: Dance U.

Free entrance.

Hours: 7 pm - 8.30pm.

Place of Realization: Teatro Montes de Oca.

 

MARCH 13

WORKSHOP FOR FINALISTS / VICTORIA PÉREZ MIRANDA AND ERICK JIMÉNEZ / PHYSICAL TRAINING - MOVEMENT AND DRAMATURGY

Dates: Friday 13

Hours: from 9 to 12

Realization Space: Parque de Barva de Heredia.

Only for participants, you can attend freely as a listener of the Workshop.

 

INTERNATIONAL FORUM

Dates: March 13 / Friday

Hours: from 7 to 9 pm

Place of Realization: Cultural Center of Spain.

Free admission

Speakers:

Natividad Buil / Festival Trayectos / Spain

Sandra Gómez / Director of the International Solo and Duet Festival / Nicaragua

Jaciel Neri / Director Moving Borders / Mexico

Erick Jiménez / Director SóLODOS / Spain

Adrián Figueroa / Director National Dance Company / Costa Rica

 

MARCH 14

VICTORIA PÉREZ MIRANDA AND JANKO NAVARRO WORKSHOP / PHYSICAL TRAINING - REACTION AND COMPOSITION OF SPACE

Dates: Saturday 14

Hours: from 9 to 12

Realization Space: Parque de Barva de Heredia.

Only for participants, you can attend freely as a listener of the Workshop.

 

GALA CÍAS NACIONALES

Hours: 4.30 pm

Realization Space: Chatarrera Space of Creation and Artistic Investigation, Barva de Heredia.

Free admission prior registration at solodosendanza@gmail.com

 

MARCH 15

CEREMONY OF THE CREATION OF GOD AND SOLOS AND GALA DE DANZA SÓLODOS IN DANCE / BARVA- COSTA RICA / 2015

10 am / Tres Hermanos Class 

23:30 h / Opening Competition UNA Danza Joven

23.45 h. / Start Competition Choreographies Finalists

7pm / Dance Gala and Awards Ceremony.

 

CEREMONY OF THE CREATION OF DÚOS AND SOLOS IN CONTEMPORARY DANCE / March 15, 2015 in Parque de Barva de Heredia.

On the 15th the Certificate of Creation of Duets and Solos in Contemporary Dance will be made. Twelve will be the finalist choreographies that will compete for the prize consisting of a tour for a month by different festivals and international Spanish competitions, where they have the opportunity to consolidate and show their scenic proposal.

 

In addition, there are other awards such as scholarships, programs and artistic residencies that take place in different countries, including Nicaragua, Mexico, El Salvador, Spain and Costa Rica.

 

The Competition will begin at 11.30 am in the park of Barva, with the opening of the Contest and the load of the Cast of A Young Dance, with the choreography of Children, the company of the first edition of SÓLODOS EN DANZA. Later, the contest of Duets and Solos will take place with the 12 finalist choreographies, with participants from Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, Argentina, Nicaragua, Germany, Panama and Mexico.

 

At night, the prizes will be awarded and a Dance Gala will be held with the participation of the National Dance Company, Chamber Company Dance UNA from Costa Rica, Claudia Franco from Italy, Saskia De Ronde from Belgium, Lusco and Fusco from Spain, Victoria Pérez Miranda from Spain (Winner of the "Prize for an Artist to participate in the Gala of SÓLODOS EN DANZA 2015, awarded at the International Choreography Competition Burgos and New York 2014) and the Mexican company" Pájaro Mosca ", which were the winners of the SÓLODOS eN DANZA Competition of the last edition.

 

 

FINALIST PIECES competing in the Contest on the 15th:

. JPG by MARIAN WEDEL AND GREI QUEZAC

Performers: Marian Wedel and Grei Quezac / Costa Rica

 

 SOV from MÓNICA SÁNCHEZ and LOURDES VENEGAS - Colectivo Portachunchería

Performers: Mónica Sánchez and Lourdes Venegas / Costa Rica

 

KNOWN PASSENGERS OF NORBERTO G. COLLAZO

Interpreters: Norberto G. Collazo and Abraham Texidor Aguilera / Puerto Rico

 

GOD FORGIVES BUT THE DOGS OF PABLO MARÍN AND MÓNICA MORA - Restless RES Arte Escénico. Performers: Pablo Marín and Mónica Mora / Costa Rica

 

THE THIRD LAW OF ISAAC by JOSUE MORA AND FELIPE ALVARADO

Performers: Josue Mora and Felipe Alvarado / Costa Rica

 

POINT IN COMMON by YEINNER CHICAS AND TINA HALFORD

Performers: Yeinner Chicas and Tina Halford / Nicaragua - Germany

 

CHRONOGRAM by ALFONSO CASTRO AND ANDREA NÚÑEZ

Performers: Alfonso Castro Araya and Andrea Núñez Segnini / Costa Rica

 

ZONE Ñ by ALEJANDRA MELGOZA.

Performers: Alejandra Melgoza and Itzamná Ponce / Mexico

 

OVERLOAD VALERIA GODOY AND LUCIANO SÁNCHEZ

Performers: Valeria Godoy and Luciano Sánchez / Argentina

 

CALIBER by DANIEL LUGO

Performers: Daniel Lugo and César Antonio Ibarra / Mexico

 

1 MM2 of OMARIS MARIÑAS QUINTERO

Interpreter: Omaris Mariñas Quintero / Panama

 

FUNUS by ANA PAULA RICALDE

Interpreter: Ana Paula Ricalde / Mexico

 

AWARDS / SCHOLARSHIPS / PROGRAMS to which the finalists of the contest choose:

 

1. GIRA SÓLODOS EN DANZA 2015 AWARD / Spain.

Organize and Grant: SÓLODOS

Place of realization: Spain.

Dates: June and July 2015.

Tour around Spain: Cádiz en Danza Festival, Cádiz, Andalucía / Lekuz-Leku Festival, Bilbao, Basque Country / Festival Trayectos, Zaragoza, Aragón / Deltebre Dansa Festival, Deltebre, Catalonia. / Dantza Hirían Festival, San Sebastián, Festival Corpo ( a) terra, Galicia.

 

2. PRIZE: Semifinalist in International Choreography Competition

Burgos & New York 2015 / Spain.

Organized by: Contemporary Ballet of Burgos

Place of realization: Burgos, Spain.

Dates: 22, 23 and July 24, 2015.

Organized by: Ballet Contemporáneo de Burgos./ www.cicbuny.com

 

3. PRIZE: Programming in VII International Festival Cuatro X Cuatro

Contemporary Scenic Art 2016 / Mexico.

Organized by: Compañía Cuatro X Cuatro / Awards: Shantí Vera, artistic director and programmer.

Place of realization: Xalapa, Mexico.

Dates: May 2016.

Organize: Cuatro X Cuatro.

Prize awarded by: Shantí Vera, artistic director and Festival Programmer.

 

4. AWARD: Program of Contemporary Dancing Festival of Solos and Duets of Nicaragua 2015 / Organized by: Arte y Danza Company / Grant: Tres Hermanos / Nicaragua.

Place of realization: Sala Mayor of the Rubén Darío Theater, Nicaragua.

Dates: Exact dates to be defined, included in November 2015.

Organized by: Compañía Arte y Danza de Nicaragua.

Award granted by: Tres Hermanos, Costa Rica.

 

5. PRIZE FOR AN ARTIST: MOVING BORDERS SCHOLARSHIP / IN-Scenic Art Exhibition / CAMP_IN 2015

Organize: Moving Borders

Place of realization: San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

Dates: December 2015.

Award granted by: Jaciel Neri, Director of Moving Borders.

 

6. PRIZE Programming in The 2nd MACHINE Street Festival / Contemporary Movement 2015 / Costa Rica.

Organized by: La MACHINE Street Festival / Contemporary Movement / Costa Rica.

Place of realization: UCR - Cuidad de la Investigación, San José.

Dates: March 19, 2015.

Organize: The MACHINE.

Award granted by: Marko Fonseca, Raúl Martínez and Adriana Cuéllar.

 

7. PRIZE: Programming in Festidanza 2015 / El Salvador / Organized by Gemadance / Grant: Tres Hermanos.

Organized by: Gemadance

Place of realization: National Theater of San Salvador

Dates: Between July 1 and 6, 2015

Award granted by: Tres Hermanos

 

MARCH 17-22

Collaborations and Activities with:

- The 2nd Street Festival Machine / Contemporary Movement

- CND

- Theater of the Outskirts

 

 

SÓLODOS EN DANZA COSTA RICA 2015

 

Directors: Eric Jiménez and Maruxa Salas

Producer: Solodos, Neodans, Recoprimax SA

Coproducer: Cultural Center of Spain

Collaborate: Municipality of Barva, Infocoop, UNA, UCR, CND.
 

1/25

© 2019 Design and development by Manu Lago. Neodans S.C-Sólodos. All rights reserved